Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Kipepeo digital LTD (“Privacy Policy”). When you use our apps and services you trust us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and we work hard to protect your information and put you in control. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure and in compliance with the applicable laws.

For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of the personal information we hold about you. This means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a legal duty to make sure that your rights are protected when we use it.

Kipepeo reserves the right to update, amend or modify the terms of this Privacy Policy or any part of it without prior notice, and your continued access of this Website or use of the Services signifies your acceptance of the updated, amended or modified Privacy Policy, unless if the changes reduce your rights in which case we will ask for your consent. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and/or any subsequent updates, amendments or modifications thereto, you must stop accessing or otherwise using this Website and the Services.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

  • We collect personal information (meaning anything that could identify you either by itself, or when combined with other information we are able to gain access to), as described below.
  • When you use our Services, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called log data, which may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. You can always choose not to provide us with your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service you have requested.
  • When booking or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. We also collect demographic information such as your birth date, age, gender and lifestyle.

What Information do we collect as you use our Services, Apps and Browsers?

  • We collect information about your device when you download and install one of our Apps, and about your browser when you visit our Websites.
  • How you found our Website: including but not limited to whether you discovered us through a search engine, a partner website, an ad campaign, or email campaign;
  • Technical information: your IP address, device type, language and region settings, and other details about how you interact with our Apps and Website; and
  • Location information: if you have activated one of our Apps and permitted your mobile or other location-aware device to transmit location data, we will collect this automatically. This may include country, province, city, or neighborhood information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an booking, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

For Businesses/service providers

If you are a Service provider, we will collect the following details about you;

  • Bank details: in order to submit payments to you, we need to collect your bank account and sort code;
  • Business related information: your business name, a description of your business, titles, names, and bios of your staff members;
  • Availability and scheduling information: information about your business calendars and staff availability.
  • Social media information: information from your Facebook page, Twitter feed, Instagram, LinkedIn profile; and
  • Customer information: where you upload your customer database to our servers, we will retain the personal information it contains.

Third Parties

We may receive personal information about you from other sources with which you have registered, Partners, business partners; affiliate entities (collectively, "Partners"), or other third parties. For example, if an End User creates an account on Kipepeo through one of our registration partners, such as Google or Facebook, we may collect personal information from those websites. We may associate this information with the other personal information we have collected about You.

Information About Others

Through your use of the Services, we may also collect information from you about someone else. If you provide Kipepeo with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorized to disclose that information to kipepeo and that, without kipepeo taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Kipepeo may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy. If Kipepeo has been given personal information about you by another user and you would not like us to retain it, please contact us on hello@kipepeo.co , and we will delete it.

Why do we collect your information?

Kipepeo will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, blogs, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

To whom might we disclose your information?

  • To successfully process and complete your credit application..
  • To our third party service providers (including Google Analytics), which we engage amongst others for the performance of certain services on our behalf, such as web hosting services, data analysis, marketing, market research, and to otherwise provide you with customer service. If and to the extent required by any applicable law, order of court or requests by any governmental authority to make such disclosure.
  • Besides, in case of a corporate transaction, in connection with the sale, merger, acquisition, or other corporate reorganization or restructuring of our corporation, your Personal Information may be disclosed, shared or transferred to the new controlling entity or its authorized third party for carrying on our business.
  • To our advisors, agencies or other parties concerned in order to protect the rights and property of Kipepeo digital ltd.
  • In any other case, to any third parties with your prior written consent (and in which case we will make it possible for you to withdraw your consent as easily as it was to provide consent).

There may be links present on this Website, which could result in you leaving this Websites and/or being taken to other third party websites. You should note that any Personal Information that you provide to these third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and Kipepeo is not liable for any losses, damages, costs or expenses which you may suffer or incur in connection with you providing or making available Personal Information or other data to such third party websites.

Cookies

When you visit this Website, information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. Enabling cookies on this Website will allow this Website to function properly. Conversely, if you disable cookies on this Website, you may not be able to experience the full functionality of this Website. By visiting this Website without changing your settings, you agree to receive all cookies and other data collection tools; however, if you do not accept the use of these cookies, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

You may at all times access, correct or erase your Personal Information through this Website via the user portal, under “My Account”. Alternatively, you may make your data access, correction or erasure request by sending your request by email at hello@kipepeo.co.

Where mandatory under applicable legislation, you may also request restriction of processing of your Personal Information or object to processing by sending your request or objection by email at hello@kipepeo.co. You may also request a copy of the information that we hold about you by sending your request by email at hello@kipepeo.co.

When handling a data access or correction request, we have the right to check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person entitled to make the data access or correction request.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of it. Databases are stored on secure servers and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the Internet, external networks, or your own device; accordingly any online communications (e.g. information provided by e-mail, through our Website or our Apps) are at your own risk.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email: Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle that requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Legal framework

This Privacy policy shall comply with the Data Protection Laws set by the Government of Mauritius regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information. The governing legislation would be the Data Protection Act 2017 and in case of any dispute these shall apply. By agreeing to this privacy Policy you consent for the Mauritian courts having exclusive jurisdiction over any proceedings relating to this agreement.